Privacy Statement of Kopano B.V.


15 May 2018

During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

Kopano B.V. is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Statistics and profiling

We keep statistics on the use of our websites. These statistics help us, for example, to structure information and measure the performance of promotion pages. For this purpose, we use your (anonimized) ip address, mouse scrolls, clicks and keystrokes. We store this information for up to five years.

The data that you send to us when submitting forms on our website helps us, for example, to only show you information that is relevant to you. We may combine personal data to get to know more about you.

For profiling purposes, we may use your name and address details, phone number and email address. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information for one year. We will of course respect your privacy at all times. You have the right to ask us to remove all the data about you that we have stored.

Contact Form and Newsletter

You can use our contact form to ask or questions or make any request.
For thise purpose, we use your ip address, email address, phone number and name and address details. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

We have a newsletter to inform those interested of our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains a link with which to unsubscribe from our newsletter.

Your e-mail address is added to the list of subscribers, only with your permission. We store this information for three months after you cancelled your subscription.

Promotion

Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

  • by e-mail
  • via social media

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. You can block us or use the cancellation option.

Providing Data to Third Parties

We may provide your data to our partners. These partners are involved in the execution of the agreement. These partners may approach you directly for acquisition purposes. These partners may be based outside the EU. Therefore the service will ask for your explicit consent.

Cookies

Our service makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our service, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies. If you keep using our service, we assume that you do not object to these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

We made arrangements with other parties who place cookies through our website. Nevertheless, we cannot fully control what they are doing with their cookies, so please read their privacy statements as well.

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data.

Changes to this Privacy Statement
We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes

Inspection and Modification of your Data
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We have a data processing agreement in place with Google. We do not allow Google to use the information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and IP addresses are anonymized.


You have the following rights:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
  • Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
  • Having incorrect data corrected;
  • Request to delete outdated personal data;
  • Revoke your consent;
  • Object to certain uses.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

Complaints
If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details

Kopano B.V.
Elektronicaweg 18
2628XG Delft
info@kopano.com
+31 (0) 15 750 4712

Download Privacy statement (pdf)Download
X

Kopano newsletter

Please fill in your data to subscribe.

Kopano newsletter

Bitte geben Sie Ihre Daten ein, um sich anzumelden.